Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2019 sporting excellence in our region.  

Nominations have now closed and judging will be taking place shortly for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 30th January 2020.

Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper says he is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.

 “It’s so encouraging to see the range of sporting codes represented in the nominations with everything from motor sport to equestrian, and yachting to martial arts. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Cooper said.
 
The Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards will this year be held at Wairakei Resort on Friday 8 November with awards starting at 6.30pm. A buffet dinner is included in the evening and the night will be hosted by MC Murray McCaw.
 
Tickets cost $55.00 and are available for purchase from Christine Turton at Taupo Sport House, AC Baths Avenue, Taupo.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Matamata-Piako, Otorohanga, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.

Ends.

 
 
Christine Turton - Sport Waikato Taupo District Coordinator
07 376 8915 or 027 226 5281 or email taupo@sportwaikato.org.nz 
 

Lisa Bishop – Communications Advisor
07 858 5388 or 021 240 9171 or email lisab@sportwaikato.org.nz 


 

TAUPO NOMINEES

                                                                             
Administrator
Brenda Roberts Squash
Irena Wanikau Martial Arts
Jodie Hart Rugby Union
Sarah Carter Swimming
Stacey Jacobs Rugby League
 
Club
Lake Taupo Basketball Association
Taupo Fishing Club
Taupo Phoenix Rugby League Club
Taupo Squash Club
Taupo Table Tennis Club
Taupo Waka Ama Club
Turangi Karate Club
 
Coach
Andrew Mildon Rugby Union
Dylan Perfect-Tait Basketball
Henare Whaanga Swimming
John Rameka Rugby League
Julia Panoa Netball
Nick Hume Rugby Union
 
Innovation in Sport & Recreation
Ngati Hikairo Snow Sports Academy
This is ME® Taupo Working Group
 
Junior Sportswoman – Individual Sport
Briana Richards Swimming
Caitlin Simpson Shooting
Case Mastny-Jensen Water Skiing & Netball
Emma Hampson-Tindale Gymnastics
Hannah Howell Triathlon
Keira-Lee Allott Swimming
Rhya Henare Martial Arts
Sammie Maxwell Cycling
Sydney Cunliffe Yachting
Tangiariki Wanikau Martial Arts
 
Junior Sportsman – Individual Sport
Casey Thorby Athletics & Shooting
Corban Nicol Cycling
Cuda Tawhai Swimming
Luke Steyn Squash
Remus Henare Martial Arts & Skateboarding
Wil Yeoman Motor Sport
 
 
Junior Sportsperson – Team Sport
Devahrny Shelford Rugby League
Georgia Robinson Netball
Liam Prisk Touch
 
Official
Jorja Stewart Netball
Mark Willis Martial Arts
Paul Carter Squash
Sam Pook Swimming
 
Service to Sport
Helen Clelland Golf
Paul Dawson Cricket
Tui Love Rugby League
 
Sportsperson
David Jarvis Table Tennis
Emile Richardson Boxing
Lisa Ellis Touch
Oliver Toma Rugby Union
 
Team
Tauhara College Open A Netball Team
Taupo-nui-a-Tia College Equestrian Team
Taupo Phoenix Senior Men's Premier Rugby League Team
Taupo Table Tennis A Grade Men's Team
Turangi Black Belt Girls' Team
 
 

Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/7e55427a-1515-4e9c-b732-0c136d53c8ee/TPO_Sportsperson-Premier-Award_Emile-Richardson.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

09/11/2019

Emile Richardson wins both Sportsperson and Premier Awards at the Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e0a1337d-4ce6-425e-9867-0ced9000c40c/Community-Coach-John-Goodwin-with-Sport-Waikato-Trustee-Chris-Milne.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

08/11/2019

Track and field coach John Goodwin named Community Coach of the Year at the Hamilton City Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/d30c0e8f-961f-410f-ad5d-485e174c9019/Team_Bulklines.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

07/11/2019

Bulklines Otorohanga Men’s A Football Team takes out Team of the Year for the third year in a row at The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e244122e-ab89-4739-b32a-0ad213c57afb/Events.png.aspx?width=5333&height=3000&ext=.png
Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

25/10/2019

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel nominees have been announced!

Click to read more

Working...