Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2019 sporting excellence in our region.  

Nominations have now closed and judging will be taking place shortly for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 30th January 2020.

Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper says he is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.

“It’s so encouraging to see a range of sporting codes represented in the nominations - from rugby union to football, and cricket to hockey. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Cooper said.

The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards will this year be held at the Otorohanga Sports Club on Wednesday 6 November with awards starting at 7pm. Supper is included in the evening and the night will be hosted by MC Camille Guzzwell with special guest speaker for the evening Brooke Donoghue
 
Tickets cost $20 and are available for purchase online at www.sportwaikato.org.nz/awards.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Matamata-Piako, Otorohanga, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.
 
Ends.

 
 

For Otorohanga awards enquiries, contact Gilly Alexander
07 858 5388 or email gillya@sportwaikato.org.nz 

 

OTOROHANGA NOMINEES

 
Administrator
Craig Thomas Netball
Daniel Hopping Football
Fiona Parsons Multiple Sports
 
Club
Otorohanga Football Club
Trust Power Otorohanga Netball Centre
 
Coach
Hutana Coffin Rugby Union
Mark McKenzie Football
Marrianne Walton Netball
 
Emerging Talent
Cortez Ratima Rugby Union
Jacob Marcroft Football
Keighley Brough Rugby Union
Sina Hetet Rugby Union
 
Innovation in Sport and Recreation
Trust Power Otorohanga Friday Night Netball
 
Secondary School Sportsperson
Charlotte Needham Football
Erin Hunt Cricket
Jessica Russell Netball
 
Official
Jo Butcher Netball
 
Service to Sport
Dorothy Carr Netball
Emma Telfer Football
Judy Board Hockey
 
Sportsperson
Haereiti Hetet Rugby Union
 
Team
Bulklines Otorohanga Men's A Football Team
Kiwitown Electrical Otorohanga Women's Football Team
Otorohanga Sports Club McKenzie Strawbridge Premier Blues Rugby Development Team
 
 

The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/7e55427a-1515-4e9c-b732-0c136d53c8ee/TPO_Sportsperson-Premier-Award_Emile-Richardson.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

09/11/2019

Emile Richardson wins both Sportsperson and Premier Awards at the Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e0a1337d-4ce6-425e-9867-0ced9000c40c/Community-Coach-John-Goodwin-with-Sport-Waikato-Trustee-Chris-Milne.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

08/11/2019

Track and field coach John Goodwin named Community Coach of the Year at the Hamilton City Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/d30c0e8f-961f-410f-ad5d-485e174c9019/Team_Bulklines.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

07/11/2019

Bulklines Otorohanga Men’s A Football Team takes out Team of the Year for the third year in a row at The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e244122e-ab89-4739-b32a-0ad213c57afb/Events.png.aspx?width=5333&height=3000&ext=.png
Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

25/10/2019

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel nominees have been announced!

Click to read more

Working...