Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2018 sporting excellence in our region.  

Nominations have now closed and judging will be taking place shortly for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 31st January 2019.

Taupo District Coordinator Christine Turton says she is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.

“It’s so encouraging to see the range of sporting codes represented in the nominations with everything from boxing to cycling, and waterskiing to table tennis. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Turton said.
 
The Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards will this year be held at Wairakei Resort on Friday 9 November with awards starting at 6.30pm. A buffet dinner is included in the evening and the night will be hosted by MC Kylie Hawker-Green.
 
Additional tickets are available for purchase from Christine Turton at Taupo Sport House, AC Baths Avenue, Taupo. Tickets cost $55.00.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Matamata-Piako, Otorohanga, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.
 

TAUPO NOMINEES

 

Administrator                                                        

Jodie Hart Rugby Union
Nicole Bol Motor Sport
Stephanie Ngamotu-Tahana Rugby League
 

Club                                                                                                    

Taupo Motorcycle Club
Taupo Table Tennis Club
Tsunami Southern Tribes Tuwharetoa Brazilian Jiujitsu Club
 

Coach                                                                    

Barbara Clarke Netball
BJ Tahana Rugby League
Jarrod Mudford Shooting
Paul Hallett Rugby Union
Powell Marshall Boxing
Robyn Harrison Hockey
 

Secondary School Sportsperson                             

Alex Brackenbury Triathlon
Briar Burnett-Grant Equestrian
Caitlin Simpson Shooting
Campbell Maclean Hockey
Case Mastny-Jensen Waterskiing
Conrad Clark Motor Sport
Cuda Tawhai Swimming
Fynn Powell Snow Sports
Georgia Robinson Netball
Hannah Howell Triathlon
Jaundre Pienaar Athletics
Johnson Bishop Swimming
Jonathan Lewai Athletics
Jono Sargison Cycling
Jorja Neill Cricket
Lachlan Powell Snow Sports
Legacy Katene Rugby League
Matthew Farquhar Bowls
Olly Monkman Golf
Pauline Wi Netball
Ruamano Akuhata Touch Rugby
Sammie Maxwell Cycling
Sophie Howell Triathlon
Tangiariki Wanikau Martial Arts
Wilson Simmonds Golf
 

Official                                                                  

Jess Te Paki Netball
Kieran Smith Rugby Union
Mark Willis Martial Arts
 

Secondary School Contribution to Sport

Josh McDougall Hockey
Kataraina Fredricksen Hockey
 

Service to Sport                                                     

Ian Dykes Cricket
 

Sportsperson                                                         

Brad Groombridge Motor Sport
Dave Kilmister Table Tennis
Nicole van der Kaay Triathlon
Samantha Bradley Triathlon
Tau Thompson Martial Arts
 

Team                                                                     

Tauhara College Open A Netball Netball
Taupo Phoenix Rugby League Club Under 17s Rugby League
Taupo Senior Men's Hockey Team Hockey
Taupo Senior Women's Hockey Team Hockey
Taupo-Nui-a-Tia College 1st XI Boys Hockey Team Hockey
Taupo-Nui-a-Tia College Premier Netball Netball

 

Taupo District Sports Awards nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/030dc28a-c624-47c7-8a32-b5f74a8354fb/staceyjoelle.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2018 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards Winners

2018 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards Winners

01/02/2019

Stacey Waaka and Joelle King scoop major titles at Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/53b5ca75-251a-421c-baf0-f668545f7e90/IMG_0734.JPG.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Entrepreneurs Josh & Emma Kersten give 40 bikes to Hamilton children

Entrepreneurs Josh & Emma Kersten give 40 bikes to Hamilton children

18/12/2018

For the second year running, Hamilton based entrepreneurs Josh & Emma Kersten have given away bikes to deserving children with their initiative Giveabike.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/5b165cfe-eb2a-4f62-bcfc-df98cab02fcd/Regionals-2018_FB-Cover-Image.jpg.aspx?width=3546&height=1313&ext=.jpg
Finalists announced for the 2018 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards!

Finalists announced for the 2018 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards!

06/12/2018

Commonwealth Games medalists make up outstanding line up of Finalists for the 2018 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/49d64448-f6b6-4071-96e1-f8267f4c8288/SecondarySchoolSportswoman_CampbellCrouch.jpg.aspx?width=4669&height=3340&ext=.jpg
Secondary Schools Update - Hamilton

Secondary Schools Update - Hamilton

03/12/2018

Montessa Tairakena and Campbell Crouch have already experienced success on the world stage...

Click to read more

Working...