Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2019 sporting excellence in our region.  
 
Nominations have now closed and judging has taken place for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 30th January 2020.
 
Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper says he is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.
 
“It’s so encouraging to see the range of sporting codes represented in the nominations with everything from touch to equestrian, and football to surf boat rowing. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Cooper said.
 
The Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel District Sports Awards will this year be held at the Civic Centre in Thames on Tuesday 26 November beginning at 6.30pm with awards starting at 7pm. Supper is included in the evening and we will hear from guest speakers, Black Ferns Renee Wickliffe and Chelsea Alley with MC Andy George hosting the evening.
 
Tickets cost $30.00 and are available for purchase online at www.sportwaikato.org.nz/awards.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Otorohanga, Matamata-Piako, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.

Ends.

 
 
Julie Stephenson - Sport Waikato Hauraki District Coordinator
027 486 4955 or email hauraki@sportwaikato.org.nz   
 

Lisa Bishop – Communications Advisor
07 858 5388 or 021 240 9171 or email lisab@sportwaikato.org.nz 

 

HAURAKI/THAMES-COROMANDEL NOMINEES

                                                                             
Administrator
Alison Ratcliffe Hockey
Mandy Souchon Netball
Ramesh Subasinghe Cricket
Te Aroha McKain Rugby Union
 
Club
Kiaido Ryu Martial Arts (Thames)
Thames Gymsports
Thames Junior Hockey
Thames Squash Club
Thames Swim Club
 
Coach
Aimee Jackman Netball
Andy McInnes Football
Campbell Clayton-Greene Rowing
Chris Hogarth Rugby Union
Fiona MacLeod-Webster Multiple Sports
Geoff Horton Football
Karl Budgen Football
Libby Gray Swimming
Phil Buscke Somervell Squash
Stephen Atger Basketball
Steve McKain Touch
Steve Pipe Surf Boat Rowing
 
Emerging Talent
Kalani Nicol Equestrian
 
Innovation in Sport & Recreation
Mercury Bay Netball Centre
Thames Valley Hockey Association
Waikato Valley Cricket Association
 
Secondary School Sportsperson
Alyssa Davy Squash
Anthony Makiha Touch
Blake Ross Motor Sport
Brooke Teklenburg Football
Caleb Tane Rugby League
Cody Macdonald Martial Arts
Emma Gordon Rowing
Eric Gruythuysen Rowing
Georgia Robcke Squash
Guy Johnston Cycling
Jamie Mudford Inline Hockey
Joshua Vesper Inline Hockey
Luke Barakat Inline Hockey
Mason Sas Football
Paizley Gray Touch
Ruby Hodgson Touch
Sally Mills Athletics
Trinity Keith Touch
Tyler Hallam-Doole Rugby Union
Wairangi Pene Touch
 
Secondary School Contribution to Sport
Dylan Bellamy Basketball
Gemma Walker Netball
Holly McCleery Basketball
Mahonri Koopu Rugby Union
 
Official
Adam Clague Rugby/Touch
Brodi Springer Rugby/Touch
Darnika Urlich Rugby/Touch
Mike Friis Cricket
Rachael Aitchison Hockey
Susan Barriball Swimming
 
Service to Sport
Carol Battson Rugby Union
Chris Costello Rugby Union
Don Neil Rugby Union
Heather O'Hagan Athletics
Kelvin Wickliffe Athletics
Ross Cooper Rugby Union
 
Sportsperson
Brett Ranga Rugby Union
Ella Williams Surfing
Holly Jones Athletics
Narada Bury Waka Ama
 
Secondary School Team
Hauraki Plains College 1st XV Rugby Team
Hauraki Plains College A Girls Shooting Team
Hauraki Plains College Boys Under 18 Double Sculls
Hauraki Plains College Girls Under 15 Double Sculls
Hauraki Plains College Girls Under 17 Double Sculls
Mercury Bay Senior Girls Basketball Team
Mercury Bay Senior Girls Football Team
Thames High School Junior Boys Football Team
Waihi College 1st XI Boys Football Team
Waihi College A Boys Basketball Team
 
Team
Mercury Bay 18-hole Ladies Golf Team
Ngatea Rugby and Sports Club Senior Women's Strikers Hockey Team
Thames Squash Club C Grade Superchamps Team
Thames Valley Bowls Women's Champion of Champion Fours
Thames Valley Open Pairs
Whangamata Motorboaters
 
 

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/7e55427a-1515-4e9c-b732-0c136d53c8ee/TPO_Sportsperson-Premier-Award_Emile-Richardson.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards winners announced!

09/11/2019

Emile Richardson wins both Sportsperson and Premier Awards at the Wairakei Resort Taupo District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e0a1337d-4ce6-425e-9867-0ced9000c40c/Community-Coach-John-Goodwin-with-Sport-Waikato-Trustee-Chris-Milne.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 Hamilton City Sports Awards winners announced!

08/11/2019

Track and field coach John Goodwin named Community Coach of the Year at the Hamilton City Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/d30c0e8f-961f-410f-ad5d-485e174c9019/Team_Bulklines.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

2019 The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards winners announced!

07/11/2019

Bulklines Otorohanga Men’s A Football Team takes out Team of the Year for the third year in a row at The Lines Company Otorohanga District Sports Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/e244122e-ab89-4739-b32a-0ad213c57afb/Events.png.aspx?width=5333&height=3000&ext=.png
Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel District Sports Awards 2019 nominations are in!

25/10/2019

Hauraki/Thames Coromandel nominees have been announced!

Click to read more

Working...