A stellar line-up of sportspeople and sports supporters have been announced for the 2019 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, which celebrates and acknowledges sporting excellence and service in the greater Waikato region.
 
The event finalists showcase achievement from local grassroots clubs through to high performance level, and were selected from the winners and judges’ recommendations of all the nine District Sports Awards held throughout November.
 
Sport Waikato CEO Matthew Cooper explained how difficult it was for the judges to select a winner from such a high standard of finalists.  
           
“It’s been a great year for our sportspeople and those who help make sport happen in the Waikato region. Our awards finalists are a reflection of that success and our athletes have had some outstanding achievements both locally, nationally and internationally. They should all be extremely proud to be nominated for these awards,” Cooper said.    
 
Winners will be announced on Thursday 30th January, 2020 at Claudelands Conference & Exhibition Centre, Hamilton. Tickets are $100 each and can be purchased online from www.sportwaikato.org.nz.
 
Ends.

 
 
Gilly Alexander
07 858 5388 or 027 289 9807 or email gillya@sportwaikato.org.nz  
 
 

 
2019 Finalists
 
First Name Last Name Sport Club/Organisation District
Deloitte Administrator of the Year
David Kite Rugby Union Ohaupo Rugby Sports Club Waipa
Lyn Harris Athletics Hamilton Half Marathon Hamilton
Nicola Blake Squash Hamilton Squash and Tennis Club Hamilton
Shaun Jackson Multiple Sports Tuakau Combined Sports Trust Waikato
Te Paea Riki-Pahewa Netball Tokoroa Netball Centre South Waikato
Lodge Real Estate Club of the Year
Massé Incorporated Cue Sports Hamilton
Rahui Pokeka Kyokushin Karate Martial Arts Waikato
Te Awamutu BMX Club Inc Cycling Waipa
Thames Gymsports Gymnastics Thames Coromandel
Tokoroa Mountain Bike Club Cycling South Waikato
Lodge Real Estate Community Coach of the Year
Andrew Kilham Volleyball Matamata College Matamata Piako
Colin Dixon Cycling Cambridge High School Waipa
Craig Stevenson Rugby Union Hautapu Sports & Recreation Club Inc Waipa
Leanne Walker Basketball St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Mike Guest Athletics Waikato Bay of Plenty Athletics Hamilton
Rachael Sadler Gymnastics Hamilton City Gymnastics Hamilton
Rangi Te Whare Multiple Sports Te Kuiti High School Waitomo
Lodge Real Estate Club Team of the Year
Hautapu Premier A Rugby Team Rugby Union Waipa
Lugton Park Squash Club Cousins Shield Team Squash Hamilton
Thames Valley Open Pairs Team Bowls Thames Coromandel
Turangawaewae Waka Sports Team Waka Ama Waikato
Turangi Black Belt Girls Team Martial Arts Taupo
Disability Award
Eltje Malzbender Cycling Morrinsville Wheelers Cycling Club Matamata Piako
Danielle Aitchison Para Athletics Hamilton City Hawks Hamilton
Mitchell Wilson Cycling Paralympics New Zealand Waipa
Robbie Hewitt Wheelchair Rugby Waikato Wheelchair Rugby Hamilton
Tuhua Takato-Litz Basketball St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Waikato Wheelchair Rugby Team Wheelchair Rugby Parafed Waikato Hamilton
Tompkins Wake Performance Coach of the Year
Amigene Metcalfe Netball Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Hamilton
John Goodwin Athletics Hamilton City Hawks Athletics Inc Hamilton
Matt Cameron Cycling Cycling New Zealand Hamilton
Phil Buscke Squash Thames Squash Club Thames Coromandel
Rebecca Gabel Netball Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Hamilton
Ross Machejefski Cycling Cycling New Zealand Hamilton
The University of Waikato Emerging Talent
Ally Wollaston Cycling Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club Waipa
Finn Fisher-Black Cycling St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Georgie Edgecombe Netball Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Hamilton
Jessie Smith Cycling Hamilton BMX Club Inc Hamilton
Raiha Ensor Surfing University of Waikato Hamilton
Tatiana Kaumoana Athletics Te Aroha Athletics Club Matamata Piako
Montana Food and Events Official of the Year
Larissa Collingwood Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Referees Association Hamilton
Mark Willis Martial Arts Turangi Karate Club Taupo
Michael Winter Rugby Union Waikato Rugby Referees Association Hamilton
Tony Arnel Touch Waikato Touch Association Hamilton
Gallagher Sportswoman of the Year
Brooke Donoghue Rowing Waikato Rowing Club Waipa
Bryony Botha Cycling Cycling New Zealand Hamilton
Camille Buscomb Athletics Hamilton City Hawks Athletics Inc Hamilton
Casey Kopua Netball Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Hamilton
Rushlee Buchanan Cycling Te Awamutu Sports Cycling Club Waipa
FleetPartners Sportsman of the Year
Anton Lienert-Brown Rugby Union Chiefs Rugby Club Hamilton
Billy Stairmand Surfing Raglan Point Boardriders Club Waikato
Chris Lord Woodchopping Waitomo Axe and Gun Club Waitomo
Isaac McHardie Yachting Hamilton Yacht Club Hamilton
Luke Jacobson Rugby Union Hautapu Sports & Recreation Club Inc Waipa
Mitchell Santner Cricket Knights Hamilton
Craigs Investment Partners Innovation in Sport & Recreation
Cambridge Football Club & Cambridge Junior Cricket Club Pitch Development Multiple Sports Waipa
Lugtons Waipa Fun Run Running/Walking Waipa
Meremere Drift Park/Drift Academy Motor Sport Waikato
RIDE: New Zealand’s Cycling Festival Cycling Waipa
The Waterboy   Hamilton
APL Secondary School Sportswoman of the Year
Beckie Leigh Rowing St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Charlisse Leger-Walker Basketball St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Grace Wisnewski Football Hamilton Girls’ High School Hamilton
Kayla Goodwin Athletics Sacred Heart Girls College Hamilton
Leila Walker Cycling Cambridge High School Waipa
Mya Anderson Cycling Cambridge High School Waipa
APL Secondary School Sportsman of the Year
Ben Littlejohn Swimming St Paul’s Collegiate School Hamilton
Ben Trim Archery Fraser High School Hamilton
Cooper Merito Cycling Hamilton Boys’ High School Hamilton
Jack Carswell Cycling Cambridge High School Waipa
Kiaan Watts Cycling Hamilton Boys’ High School Hamilton
APL Secondary School Team of the Year
Hamilton Boys' High School Senior 'Condor' Sevens Team Hamilton Boys’ High School Hamilton
Hamilton Boys' High School Senior Premier Touch Team Hamilton Boys’ High School Hamilton
Hamilton Girls' High School 1st XV Rugby Team Hamilton Girls’ High School Hamilton
St Peter's, Cambridge Premier Girls Basketball Team St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
St Peter's, Cambridge Premier Netball Team St Peter’s, Cambridge Waipa
Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Under 18 Rowing Pair Waikato Diocesan School for Girls Hamilton
 
For more details of the event and to purchase tickets

Finalists announced for the prestigious 2019 Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards

More News Articles

~/getmedia/3f257918-10c3-4a97-b09e-32de11a03c38/Dollarphotoclub_2909540.jpg.aspx?width=2652&height=2048&ext=.jpg
Creative Under Covid

Creative Under Covid

01/06/2020

Turning the COVID-19 lockdown into a once in a lifetime positive riding experience - Bike Mercury Bay

Click to read more

~/getmedia/a000cd27-77dd-4a4f-a073-51c1fec61c4d/grxngawai.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Healthy changes make a big difference for Ngawai

Healthy changes make a big difference for Ngawai

01/06/2020

Ngawai's kids were the reason she did a search and found Sport Waikato's Green Prescription programme - and signed up. 

Click to read more

~/getmedia/84218436-7ca3-4d44-8c6b-ce7b4579afb1/CRFund_new.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Sport NZ announces further $25 million short-term relief package

Sport NZ announces further $25 million short-term relief package

07/05/2020

Primary focus on clubs and regional organisations

Click to read more

~/getmedia/db9c0131-e4e2-483e-bb3c-43ecf472f614/Covid-19-Comms-MAR2020-unite-against-banner.jpg.aspx?width=900&height=471&ext=.jpg
Information and support for sport and recreation during COVID-19

Information and support for sport and recreation during COVID-19

21/04/2020

Links to the most up to date information and services to help sport and recreation during this time

Click to read more

Working...