Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2018 sporting excellence in our region.  

Nominations have now closed and judging has taken place for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 31st January 2019.

Hauraki District Coordinator Julie Stephenson says she is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.

“It’s so encouraging to see the range of sporting codes represented in the nominations with everything from taekwondo to shooting, and touch rugby to snow sports. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Stephenson said.

The Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel District Sports Awards will this year be held at the Ngatea War Memorial Hall in Thames on Thursday 22 November beginning at 6.30pm with awards starting at 7pm. Supper is included in the evening and we will hear from guest speakers, Ellesse Andrews and Shaunna Polley, with MCs Andy George and Sarah Ulmer.
 
Additional tickets are available for purchase online at www.sportwaikato.org.nz/awards or from Hauraki or Thames Coromandel District Coordinators Julie Stephenson 0274864955 or Casey Redman 021802827. Tickets cost $30.00.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Otorohanga, Matamata-Piako, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.


HAURAKI/THAMES-COROMANDEL NOMINEES

 

Administrator                                                        

Alison Howie Multiple Sports
Amanda Greenwood Gymnastics
Darren Van de Wetering Touch Rugby
Nickie Tane Rugby League
Robert Johnston Squash
 

Club                                                                                                    

Calibre TKD Hauraki Martial Arts
Hauraki Plains Youth Cricket Cricket
Thames Gymsports Gymnastics
Thames Squash Club Squash
Whangamata Junior Football Club Football
Whiritoa Surf lifesaving Club Surf Lifesaving
 

Coach                                                                    

Chris Harris Hockey
Hemi Keelan Martial Arts
Miah Williams Touch Rugby
Phil Buske-Somerville Squash
Rhys Carmichael Athletics
Richard James Football
Rudy Sas Football
Steven Hill Rugby Union
Yvette Wharerau Netball
 

Emerging Talent

Cameron Keeys Touch Rugby
Coel Kerr Rugby Union
Deija Gray Touch Rugby
Isaac Kingsford-Tinling Kickboxing
Shannon Hughes Waka Ama
Stella Clayton-Greene Rowing
 

Secondary School Sportsperson                             

Aidan Craggs Taekwondo
Alysha Read Gymnastics
Anthony Makiha Touch Rugby
Blake Ross Motor Sport
Cayden Reed Taekwondo
Danielle Aitchison Athletics
Eleanor Tomkins Swimming
Georgia Robcke Squash
Guy Johnston Cycling
Hannah Thorburn Shooting
Jack Lees Swimming
Jacob Coldicutt Shooting
Jaiden Pert Inline Hockey
Jamie Mudford Inline Hockey
Joeb Ibbotson Inline Hockey
Kaia Purnell-Williams Taekwondo
Lauryn Bond Shooting
Max Vesper Inline Hockey
Phoenix Auld Taekwondo
Quinn Robcke Squash
Zara Groos Snow Sports
 

Secondary School Contribution to Sport                 

Jayde Hanner Gymnastics
Talia Siddins Hockey
 

Service to Sport                                                     

Bruce Nicol Squash
Eric Souchon Multiple Sports
Gail Reid Croquet
Maureen Coleman Shooting
Stephen McKain Basketball
 

Sportsperson                                                         

Kevin Gainfort Bowls
Natasha Cairns Motor Sport
Shannon Paki Tennis
Te Huia Apaapa Athletics
 

Team                                                                                       

Hauraki Plains College Girls U16 Rowing Double Rowing
Paeroa College 1st Fifteen Rugby Union
Paeroa College Senior Mixed Touch Team Touch Rugby
Special Olympics Indoor Bowls Team (Grade B) Bowls
Thames Coast Bowling Men’s Club Fours Team Bowls
Thames Golf Club Senior Pennants Golf
Waihi Athletic Rugby Club Premier Team Rugby Union
 

Innovation in Sport & Recreation

Trilogy Events (Trail Trilogy running event)
Hauraki Netball Centre - Juniors
Paeroa 24 Fit Club
 

Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel District Sports Awards nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/ff7f5047-e00a-4012-b1cb-93aa6f7241ab/DisasterReliefFund-copy2.png.aspx?width=480&height=270&ext=.png
Fund established to support sport and physical activity in the Coromandel

Fund established to support sport and physical activity in the Coromandel

26/05/2023

To address the challenges faced by the Thames-Coromandel community, the Thames-Coromandel Disaster Relief Fund for Play, Active Recreation and Sport fund has been established.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/1a59f101-02ce-4b40-af89-1254dfc3047f/coach-g9c0176140_1920.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Why we’re always looking for coaches and what to do about it

Why we’re always looking for coaches and what to do about it

14/04/2023

I love coaching. I love almost every opportunity to coach, and I feel joyful standing out on the grass with my session set up before the players arrive knowing that I’m about to get another opportunity to coach.  But I know that too many of you do not. 

Click to read more

~/getmedia/50672599-99e6-4a10-867a-c8cbbf6e080e/TIM-YWL.jpg.aspx?width=1556&height=872&ext=.jpg
How co-design is helping more young women to be active at school

How co-design is helping more young women to be active at school

01/02/2023

Co-design can be as simple as getting students to help plan an already existing idea - just the opportunity to have their say and feel like they are actually being heard is often enough to get their buy in to being actively engaged.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/219ebf0b-39bd-4f75-8029-e98864ab1f5b/008_WaikatoSportsAwards_26Jan2023.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2022 Waikato Sport & Active Recreation Awards - Winners

2022 Waikato Sport & Active Recreation Awards - Winners

27/01/2023

The 2022 winners were announced at Sport Waikato's Let’s Move Waikato event held at Claudelands....

Click to read more

Working...