Sport Waikato’s Sports Awards season is all go for the upcoming District Sports Awards, celebrating the 2018 sporting excellence in our region.  

Nominations have now closed and judging has taken place for the District Sports Awards held throughout November. Most of the districts in the region have their own awards event with category winners going forward to be considered for the prestigious Brian Perry Waikato Regional Sports Awards, held on Thursday 31st January 2019.

Hauraki District Coordinator Julie Stephenson says she is impressed with the quality of nominees from a wide variety of sports nominated this year.

“It’s so encouraging to see the range of sporting codes represented in the nominations with everything from taekwondo to shooting, and touch rugby to snow sports. Thanks to all those who took the time to nominate - the sporting talent in our region is inspiring and I am really looking forward to our awards evening and celebrating our district’s success,” Stephenson said.

The Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel District Sports Awards will this year be held at the Ngatea War Memorial Hall in Thames on Thursday 22 November beginning at 6.30pm with awards starting at 7pm. Supper is included in the evening and we will hear from guest speakers, Ellesse Andrews and Shaunna Polley, with MCs Andy George and Sarah Ulmer.
 
Additional tickets are available for purchase online at www.sportwaikato.org.nz/awards or from Hauraki or Thames Coromandel District Coordinators Julie Stephenson 0274864955 or Casey Redman 021802827. Tickets cost $30.00.
 
Sport Waikato District Sports Awards events will take place in Taupo, South Waikato, Waikato, Waipa, Otorohanga, Matamata-Piako, Waitomo, Hamilton and Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel districts during the month of November. Check out www.facebook.com/sportwaikato to follow the announcements of the winners on each of the awards nights.


HAURAKI/THAMES-COROMANDEL NOMINEES

 

Administrator                                                        

Alison Howie Multiple Sports
Amanda Greenwood Gymnastics
Darren Van de Wetering Touch Rugby
Nickie Tane Rugby League
Robert Johnston Squash
 

Club                                                                                                    

Calibre TKD Hauraki Martial Arts
Hauraki Plains Youth Cricket Cricket
Thames Gymsports Gymnastics
Thames Squash Club Squash
Whangamata Junior Football Club Football
Whiritoa Surf lifesaving Club Surf Lifesaving
 

Coach                                                                    

Chris Harris Hockey
Hemi Keelan Martial Arts
Miah Williams Touch Rugby
Phil Buske-Somerville Squash
Rhys Carmichael Athletics
Richard James Football
Rudy Sas Football
Steven Hill Rugby Union
Yvette Wharerau Netball
 

Emerging Talent

Cameron Keeys Touch Rugby
Coel Kerr Rugby Union
Deija Gray Touch Rugby
Isaac Kingsford-Tinling Kickboxing
Shannon Hughes Waka Ama
Stella Clayton-Greene Rowing
 

Secondary School Sportsperson                             

Aidan Craggs Taekwondo
Alysha Read Gymnastics
Anthony Makiha Touch Rugby
Blake Ross Motor Sport
Cayden Reed Taekwondo
Danielle Aitchison Athletics
Eleanor Tomkins Swimming
Georgia Robcke Squash
Guy Johnston Cycling
Hannah Thorburn Shooting
Jack Lees Swimming
Jacob Coldicutt Shooting
Jaiden Pert Inline Hockey
Jamie Mudford Inline Hockey
Joeb Ibbotson Inline Hockey
Kaia Purnell-Williams Taekwondo
Lauryn Bond Shooting
Max Vesper Inline Hockey
Phoenix Auld Taekwondo
Quinn Robcke Squash
Zara Groos Snow Sports
 

Secondary School Contribution to Sport                 

Jayde Hanner Gymnastics
Talia Siddins Hockey
 

Service to Sport                                                     

Bruce Nicol Squash
Eric Souchon Multiple Sports
Gail Reid Croquet
Maureen Coleman Shooting
Stephen McKain Basketball
 

Sportsperson                                                         

Kevin Gainfort Bowls
Natasha Cairns Motor Sport
Shannon Paki Tennis
Te Huia Apaapa Athletics
 

Team                                                                                       

Hauraki Plains College Girls U16 Rowing Double Rowing
Paeroa College 1st Fifteen Rugby Union
Paeroa College Senior Mixed Touch Team Touch Rugby
Special Olympics Indoor Bowls Team (Grade B) Bowls
Thames Coast Bowling Men’s Club Fours Team Bowls
Thames Golf Club Senior Pennants Golf
Waihi Athletic Rugby Club Premier Team Rugby Union
 

Innovation in Sport & Recreation

Trilogy Events (Trail Trilogy running event)
Hauraki Netball Centre - Juniors
Paeroa 24 Fit Club
 

Hauraki/Thames-Coromandel District Sports Awards nominations are in!

More News Articles

~/getmedia/84e1e7b8-6e05-4033-a14a-c293462e42ff/Dear_Sir_formal_letter_iStock_000004683049XSmall.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Letter from a Volunteer Coach

Parents of Sports Kids: Please take the time to read this letter…

Click to read more

~/getmedia/6f70d3fd-8a81-4e15-8685-e98bcbf68845/ProjectSpa.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Project Energize has the Irish charm

Project Energize has the Irish charm

13/03/2014

Waikato District Health Board funded children’s health initiative Project Energize has been adapted for delivery in primary schools in County Cork, Ireland.

Click to read more

~/getmedia/7d192951-5fd4-4408-83a2-96c62cc6a272/Carol1.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

2014 Parafed Waikato Awards

23/06/2014

Sharp Shooters and Cyclists dominate at Parafed Waikato Awards

Click to read more

~/getmedia/cae87134-d72a-4425-9f95-927554c95540/pe_480x320px.jpg.aspx?width=480&height=320&ext=.jpg
Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

Healthy living scheme shows big gains for kids

06/08/2014

Analysis of a healthy eating and activity programme first tested in Waikato primary schools shows the project is saving taxpayer money and improving children's lives.

Click to read more

Working...